Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil Tamanu Oil
$19.95

    

Our Carriers oils can be used the way they are or blended with essential oils to create a personal scent.Some oils like Rose hip seed, Se buckthorn seed, and JoJoba oil have very good healing qualities all on there own. We prefer the oils that are un-refined and retain there colour and smell.
We recommend that no more than 4% essential oils be blended with the unscented oils to create your personal scent. Some of them are better for the face, and others are better for the body.

Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Description: This variety of Tamanu Oil originates from Madagascar, although it can also be found in South East Asia. The fruit (seeds) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit.

Color: Dark green to brown viscous liquid.

Aromatic Description: Tamanu Madagascar Carrier Oil has a rich, woody-spicy oil scent.

Common Uses: Tamanu Carrier Oil is reputed to have wondrous wound-healing properties. It is known as being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment one can think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis. Tamanu oil can be used in skin care products as it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, which are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents. It is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, eczema, rashes and insect bites. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with other carrier oils.

Consistency: Solid at room temperature. Product should be heated in a warm water bath in order to liquefy.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: Persons with nut allergy should not use this oil.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Tamanu Oil has been aptly named the "Green Gold" of skin care. It possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new skin tissue like no other oil or cream, thereby Tamanu Oil actually heals by speeding up the growth of healthy skin.
It is now widely used to improve the skins' elasticity and firmness. Tamanu Oil can be used on scars and stretch marks as it is completely natural.

All of our products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.