Ylang-ylang Essential OilFree Spirit Botanicals
Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata
Plant Part: Flowers
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Ylang Ylang has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought-after.
Blends With: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood and Sandalwood.
Product Abstract: Also known as Flower Of Flowers, Ylang Ylang is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large fragrant, pink, mauve or yellow flowers; yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil, which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as Extra, I, II, and III. Ylang Ylang is best suited for use in the perfumery and skincare industries. It was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar Oil. The word anti-macassar originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture. In Indonesia Ylang Ylang has traditionally been strewn on the beds of newlyweds.
Cautions: Dilute before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. It can also cause sensitivity on some people; excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
All of our products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.